resource(6) of type (mysql link) Traditional Korean Martial Arts - Kuk Sool Won
resource(6) of type (mysql link)
WKSA Masters
See below for a complete list of current and/or active WKSA Masters

Chief Master In Joo Suh is the youngest member of a family that has practiced Martial Arts in Korea continuously for sixteen generations. His Martial Art training began early, at the age of seven, reaching Black Belt at just eleven years old.

After graduating from high school in 1966, In Joo Suh achieved recognition for his Martial Art prowess with many awards, including All Korean Junior Champion, Korean College Champion, Oriental Weapons Champion, and Oriental Lightweight Sparring Champion.

During his military service he was responsible for training the South Vietnamese Special Forces Units with secret combat fighting techniques. After finishing a distiguished military career, Chief Master Suh supervised the opening of several Kuk Sool Won™ Schools in Pusan, Korea's second largest city. Since his arrival in America, his fame has continued to grow through his participation and leadership of many Kuk Sool events.

He has been featured in dozens of the leading Martial Art magazines, including a number of “front cover” Issues. With over 40 years of experience, In Joo Suh is the highest ranked Master still active in Kuk Sool Won™ today.

In Joo Suh
10th Dahn Master

International Chiefmaster and Vice President,
World Kuk Sool Association

Chairman, Kuk Sool Won Korea
 
9th Degree Black Belt
Senior Executive Masters

Su Suhk Kwahn Jahng Nim
Barry Harmon
9th Dahn Master
Clear Lake City, TX
Choon-Ok Harmon
9th Dahn Master
Clear Lake City, TX
Alex Suh
9th Dahn Master
Tomball, TX
Kae Hong Kwon
9th Dahn Master
Worms, Germany
Richard Roper
9th Dahn Master
Kingwood, TX
Philip Holmes
9th Dahn Master
Eastbourne, UK
John Ives
9th Dahn Master
Norwich, UK
8th Degree Black Belt
Executive Masters
Suhn Im Kwahn Jahng Nim

 

 

 
Sung Gu Yea
8th Dahn Master
Wilmington, DE, USA
Joshua Song
8th Dahn Master
Atlanta, GA, USA
Ed Sanchez, dec
8th Dahn Master
Galesburg, IL, USA
     
Normand Larocque
8th Dahn Master
Quebec, Canada
Jerry Sallee
8th Dahn Master
Fort Smith, AR
Gary Evarts
8th Dahn Master
Webster, NY
     
Daniel Middleton
8th Dahn Master
Anderson, SC
Jack Harvey
8th Dahn Master
St Louis, MO
Sung Soo Suh
8th Dahn Master
Seoul, Korea
     
Tom Brewer
8th Dahn Master
Berkeley, CA
Hafez Adle
8th Dahn Master
Redwood City, CA
David Williams
8th Dahn Master
Calgary, Canada
     
Donald McCondach
8th Dahn Master
Victoria, Canada
Steve Isaacson
8th Dahn Master
Mildenhall, UK
Steve Whiting
8th Dahn Master
Stowmarket, UK
     
Martin Ducker
8th Dahn Master
Lowestoft, UK
 
7th Degree Black Belt
Senior Masters

Ji Do Kwahn Jahng Nim
Gene Gause
7th Dahn Master
Huntingdon Beach, CA
Joe Foster
7th Dahn Master
The Woodlands, TX
Tim Sheehan
7th Dahn Master
San Mateo, CA
     
Daniel Jolly
7th Dahn Master
San Antonio, TX
Seyd Saidi
7th Dahn Master
Dublin, CA
David Hespelt
7th Dahn Master
Los Altos, CA
     
Jeff Green
7th Dahn Master
Bettendorf, IA
Tony Reyna
7th Dahn Master
Gold Country, CA
Darren Hart
7th Dahn Master
Lakenheath, UK
     
Phillip Hinchliffe
7th Dahn Master
Loddon, UK
John Gravenall
7th Dahn Master
Tamworth, UK
Alison Ducker, dec
7th Dahn Master
Halesworth, UK
     
Karl Stolt
7th Dahn Master
S. Ste. Marie, MI
Terry Heaps
7th Dahn Master
Phoenix, AZ
Fritz Herrmann
7th Dahn Master
Nashville, TN
6th Degree Black Belt
Head Masters

Joo Im Kwahn Jahng Nim
     
Ken Duncan
6th Dahn Master
Victor Quarles
6th Dahn Master
E. Woodlands, TX
Lee Harvey
6th Dahn Master
 K. C. McLean
River City, CA
 
     
 Luis Galache
Madrid, Spain
 Donald Mackenzie
Edinburgh, UK
Darren Brown
Kings Lynn, UK
Robbin Baly
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
     
Monty Pinder
S. Ste. Marie, Canada
Richard Jones
Bury St. Edmunds, UK
Ian Cameron
Inverness, UK
Paul Carmody
Half Moon Bay, CA
     
Joseph Burnett
Wolcott, NY
Michael Gray
River Valley, AR
Tim Nixon
Greenwood, AR
Philip Sage
Abilene, TX
     
Tim Seitz
Crystal Lake, IL
Paul Taylor
Woodbridge, UK
Farshid Shabafroozan
Toronto, Canada
Christian Larocque
Quebec, Canada
     
Paul Cumbers
Great Yarmouth, UK
Andy Gillingwater
Attleborough, UK
Nick Reeve
London, UK
Carl Barrie
Liverpool, UK
     
Raul Sosa
Brownsville, TX
Ben Mitchell
Peoria, IL
Ashley Sanchez
Galesburg, IL
Cleo Randall, dec
Jacksonville, AR
     
Amado Garcia
Hurlburt Field, FL
Lawson Plummer
Walsem, TX
David Aue
Clearlake, TX
Virgil Ines
Gold Country, CA
     
Scott Slack
Newmarket, UK
Keith Slack
Sleaford, UK
Chris Winter
Dereham, UK
Kris French
Thetford, UK
     
Tim King
Austin, TX
Bob Williams
Streetsboro, OH
Rick Cairnes
Wheatland, CA
Alana Groneman
Pearland, TX
     
WKSA 5th Degree Masters

 

5th Degree Black Belt
Masters

Pyung Kwahn Jahng Nim
Diane Houldsworth
Norwich, UK
David Gedge
Norwich, UK
Arby Hinojosa
Austin, TX
Yvon Senecal
Beaudry, Canada
       
Sultan Al Thani
Doha, Qatar
Tim Challans
Washington D.C.
Robert Carson
Cleveland, OH
Perry Allen Lewis
Tulsa, OK
       
Clinton Stevens
Williamson, NY
Kim McLean
River City, CA
William Everett
Williamson, NY
Hyosung Jun
Oslo, Norway
       
Steven L. Hurley
Greensboro, NC
Ian Hall
Norwich, UK
Paul Codling
Norwich, UK
Stephen Johns
Norwich UK
       
Daniel Tejada
Yuba, CA
Gerald Phillips
Richmond, IN
Leora Goren
San Francisco, CA
Justin Bunn
Woodland, CA
       
Kymberly Wadsworth
Sacramento, CA
Marlin Godfrey
Landover, MD
Donette Goodlett
St.Louis, MO
Kelly Fleites
O.Fallon, MO
       
 Joe Flores
Magnolia, Texas
Wesley Heaps
Clear Lake, TX
C.J. Farley
Clear Lake, TX
Cliff Bailey
Florence, SC
       
Toan Van Pham
Greensville, SC
Huy Quang Pham
Greensville, SC
Catherine Smith
Caithness, UK
John Garrod
Ipswich, UK
       
Jatinder Boyall
Boston, UK
Jordi Velasco
Barcelona, Spain
Gavin Chung
Edinburgh, UK
Rachel Ducker
Halesworth, UK
       
David John Ellis
Lowestoft, UK
Thomas Gillingwater
Attleborough, UK
Lynda Gillingwater
Attleborough,UK
Charles Reader
Norwich, UK
       
   
Ronnie Michael
Katy, TX
Matthew Goldspink
Lowestoft, UK
James Barker
Claygate, UK
Larry King
Wolcott, NY
       
Tim Webster
Wolcott, NY
Eric Spivey
Rogers, AR
Robin Holmes
Bexhill, UK
Jonathan Denny
Lowestoft, UK
       
Bobby McRoberts
Wick, UK
Emerald Aue
Clear Lake, TX
Scot Wilke
Clear Lake, TX
Kevin Groneman
Pearland, TX
       
Tommy Nance
Baytown, TX
Matthew Boniwell
Cork, Ireland
Jackie Barry
Murcia, Spain
Sandy Watt
Norwich, UK
       
Helen Denny
Lowestoft, UK
Kevin Clouting
Halesworth, UK
Shaun Alderton
Mildenhall, UK
Mark Nichols
Great Yarmouth, UK
       
Justin Painter
Placerville, CA
Debra Taylor
Rohnert Park, CA
David Collins
Lake Hughes, CA
Neil Woodbury
Clear Lake, TX
       
Antony Kinzell
Palmdale, CA
Christopher Wilson
Sherman Oaks, CA
John Gragowski
LA, CA
John Edmiston
Livingston, UK
       
Les Thurston
Eastbourne, UK
Richard Casey
Huyton, UK
Steven Clarke
West Oxfordshire, CA
Benjamin Forejt Sr
S. Ste. Marie, MI
       
Benjamin Forejt Jr
S. Ste. Marie, MI
Frankie Cade
San Antonio, TX
Heather Bouwman
Bettendorf, IA
Joshua Smith
Knoxville, IL
       
Stephen Boyd
Kingwood, TX
Dong Nguyen
Millbrae, CA
John Santilena
Lincoln, CA
Darryl Freese
St. Louis, MO
       
Jim Frish
St. Louis, MO
Gregory Jaeger
St. Louis, MO
Kenneth Schalk
Clinton, MA
Denise Neacosia
Wolcott, NY
       
Craig Cole
Clearlake, TX
Jorge Liberona
Visitacion Valley, CA
Karen Smith
Bury St. Edmunds, UK
George Fleites
O'Fallon, CA
       
Jeffery Nicely-Green
Bettendorf, IA
Steve Morley
Bury St. Edmunds, UK
Ken Chui
Oakhill, TX
Caroline Hurst
Auckland, New Zealand
       
Orville Lewis
Colchester, UK
Chris Bird
Aberdeen, UK
David Storey
Peterborough, UK
Michael McGowan
Millbrae, CA
       
Michelle Seaman
Swaffham, UK
Michael Dye
Long Stratton, UK
Aaron Mead
Long Stratton, UK
Gaston Beaudoin
Quebec, Canada
       
Adrien LaFlamme
Quebec, Canada
Lucie Dussault
Quebec, Canada
Rysian Boyall
Boston, UK
Marian Meggatt
Boston, UK
       
Graham Philp
Bathgate, UK
Rachel Whiting
Felixstowe, UK
Ben Matthews
Halesworth, UK
Chris Summers
Norwich, UK
       
Sandra Gullicksen
Worms, Germany
Alexander Paul
San Francisco, CA
Richard Robertshaw
Gold Country, CA
Randall Yun
Gold Country, CA
       
Craig Lauer
Gold Country, CA
Benjamin Klein
Connorsville, IN
Lynn Wicks
Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Anthony Morales
Oakhill, TX
       
Jeff Jones
Crossway, TX
Mike Grimes
Midwest City, OK
Lila Reyna
Gold Country, CA
Kyong Ae Schmitt
Gold Country, CA
       
Richard Rountree
Gold Country, CA
Jeremy Taylor
Rohnert Park, CA
Kim Miller
Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Andy Lapham
Sevenoaks, UK
       
Lee Clewer
Perth, Australia
Craig Hill
Dunfermline, UK
Denise Jackson
Huyton, UK
Leanne Taylor
Ipswich, UK
       
Andrew Rudd
Norwich, UK
Ramon Fa-Si-Oen
Almere, Netherlands
Antonio Gonzalez
Nieuw Vennep, Netherlands
Orfeo Sprang
Rotterdam, Netherlands
       
Sam Jarvis
Galesburg, IL
Randy Timmerman
Monmouth, IL
David Watts
Bedworth, UK
Stephen Runnacles
Yeovil, UK
       
Graeme Temple
Kirkcaldy, UK
Emily Draper
Bury St Edmunds, UK
Ryan McCondach
Victoria, Canada
Nathan Hemmens
Sylmar, CA
       
Stephanie Spivey
Rogers, AR
Russell Moore
Washington, DC
Amanda Fernandez
Madrid, Spain
Maria Teresa Medina
Madrid, Spain
 
       
Kenneth Perata
Berkeley, CA
Jennifer Plummer
Walzem, TX
Roby Beraldi
Aviano, Italy